Meet the Team

Meet the members who represent Glasgow Conservatives in Glasgow City Council and at Holyrood.

Presently there are no members representing Glasgow seats in Westminster

Annie Wells MSP
Annie Wells MSP

Member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow

Dr Sandesh Gulhane MPS
Dr Sandesh Gulhane MSP

Member of the Scottish Parliament for Glasgow

Councillor Thomas Kerr
Councillor Thomas Kerr

Glasgow Conservative Group Leader & Councillor for Shettleston Ward

Councillor Euan Brockley
Councillor Euan Brockley

Glasgow Conservative Group Depute Leader & Councillor for Linn Ward

Councillor Kyle Thornton
Councillor Kyle Thornton

Group Business Manager & Councillor for Newlands and Auldburn

Councillor Ade Aibinu
Councillor Ade Aibinu

Health and Social Care Spokesperson & Councillor for Victoria Park

Councillor David Meikle
Councillor David Meikle

Finance Spokesperson & Councillor for Pollokshields Ward

Councillor Phillip Charles
Councillor Phillip Charles

Veterans Champion & Councillor for Baillieston Ward

Councillor Robert Connelly
Councillor Robert Connelly

Glasgow Life Spokesperson & Councillor for Calton Ward

Here are our candidates for the Glasgow Council Elections on 5th May 2022

Councillor Euan Brockley
Councillor Euan Brockley

Current Councillor and Candidate for Ward 1 Linn

candidate Kim Schmulian
Candidate Kim Schmulian

Our Candidate for Ward 2 Newlands Auldburn

candidate Matt Ventisei
Candidate Matt Ventisei

Our Candidate for Ward 3 Greater Pollock

candidate Stephen Paxton
Candidate Stephen Paxton

Our Candidate for Ward 4 Cardonald

Councillor David Meikle
Councillor David Meikle

Current Councillor and Candidate for Ward 6 Pollokshields

candidate Bruce Whyte
Candidate Bruce Whyte

Our Candidate for Ward 7 Langside

Councillor Robert Connelly
Councillor Robert Connelly

Current Councillor and Candidate for Ward 9 Calton

Councillor Ade Aibinu
Councillor Ade Aibinu

Current Councillor and Candidate for Ward 12 Victoria Park

candidate Steven Morrison
Candidate Steven Morrison

Our Candidate for Ward 13 Garscadded Scotstonhill

candidate Tariq Parvez
Candidate Tariq Parvez

Our Candidate for Ward 14 Drumchapel Anniesland

candidate Richard Johnson
Candidate Richard Johnson

Our Candidate for Ward 17 Springburn Robroyston

candidate Faten Hameed
Candidate Faten Hameed

Our Candidate for Ward 18 East Centre

Councillor Thomas Kerr
Councillor Thomas Kerr

Current Councillor and Candidate for Ward 19 Shettleston

candidate John Daly
Candidate John Daly

Our Candidate for Ward 20 Ballieston

candidate Naveed Asghar
Candidate Naveed Asghar

Our Candidate for Ward 23 Partick East Kelvindale